{
 "generated": "2026-09-04",
 "data_through": "2026-09-02",
 "source": "NHTSA ODI",
 "origin": "https://cars.insightarise.com",
 "languages": [
  "en",
  "zh-Hant",
  "zh-Hans",
  "ja",
  "ko",
  "de",
  "fr",
  "es",
  "pt"
 ],
 "models": [
  {
   "make": "Honda",
   "model": "Civic",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 2937,
   "recalls": 14,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 73.3,
   "index_vs_all": 1.74,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 234.0,
   "recent_12m": 294,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "steering",
   "worst_year": 2022,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/honda/civic/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Corolla",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 1128,
   "recalls": 15,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 27.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.64,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 19.0,
   "recent_12m": 210,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/corolla/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Hyundai",
   "model": "Elantra",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 1404,
   "recalls": 19,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 32.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.76,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 128.0,
   "recent_12m": 290,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/hyundai/elantra/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Kia",
   "model": "Forte",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 534,
   "recalls": 10,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 12.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.3,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -31.0,
   "recent_12m": 107,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/kia/forte/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Nissan",
   "model": "Sentra",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 904,
   "recalls": 14,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 19.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.46,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -57.0,
   "recent_12m": 136,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/nissan/sentra/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Mazda",
   "model": "Mazda3",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 318,
   "recalls": 15,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 6.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.16,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -65.0,
   "recent_12m": 32,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/mazda/mazda3/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Volkswagen",
   "model": "Jetta",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 843,
   "recalls": 22,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 18.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.43,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -80.0,
   "recent_12m": 125,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/volkswagen/jetta/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Subaru",
   "model": "Impreza",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 494,
   "recalls": 13,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 9.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.23,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -46.0,
   "recent_12m": 42,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "structure",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/subaru/impreza/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Prius",
   "segment": "compact-car",
   "complaints": 250,
   "recalls": 11,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 7.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.17,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 2.0,
   "recent_12m": 63,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/prius/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Camry",
   "segment": "midsize-sedan",
   "complaints": 1935,
   "recalls": 21,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 43.9,
   "index_vs_all": 1.04,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -80.0,
   "recent_12m": 424,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/camry/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Honda",
   "model": "Accord",
   "segment": "midsize-sedan",
   "complaints": 4247,
   "recalls": 18,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 87.5,
   "index_vs_all": 2.08,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -27.0,
   "recent_12m": 1143,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 4,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/honda/accord/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Nissan",
   "model": "Altima",
   "segment": "midsize-sedan",
   "complaints": 798,
   "recalls": 14,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 15.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.37,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -61.0,
   "recent_12m": 143,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/nissan/altima/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Hyundai",
   "model": "Sonata",
   "segment": "midsize-sedan",
   "complaints": 1211,
   "recalls": 10,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 26.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.63,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": -6.0,
   "recent_12m": 295,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/hyundai/sonata/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chevrolet",
   "model": "Malibu",
   "segment": "midsize-sedan",
   "complaints": 1391,
   "recalls": 10,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 26.3,
   "index_vs_all": 0.63,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -83.0,
   "recent_12m": 306,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chevrolet/malibu/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Mustang",
   "segment": "sports-muscle",
   "complaints": 658,
   "recalls": 37,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 14.8,
   "index_vs_all": 0.35,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 66.0,
   "recent_12m": 156,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/mustang/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Dodge",
   "model": "Charger",
   "segment": "sports-muscle",
   "complaints": 431,
   "recalls": 18,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 10.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.25,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -60.0,
   "recent_12m": 97,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "airbags",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/dodge/charger/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Honda",
   "model": "HR-V",
   "segment": "subcompact-suv",
   "complaints": 1452,
   "recalls": 12,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 42.7,
   "index_vs_all": 1.01,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 1665.0,
   "recent_12m": 230,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "structure",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/honda/hr-v/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Hyundai",
   "model": "Kona",
   "segment": "subcompact-suv",
   "complaints": 928,
   "recalls": 12,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 22.4,
   "index_vs_all": 0.53,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 235.0,
   "recent_12m": 197,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/hyundai/kona/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Kia",
   "model": "Seltos",
   "segment": "subcompact-suv",
   "complaints": 534,
   "recalls": 4,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 22.9,
   "index_vs_all": 0.54,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -56.0,
   "recent_12m": 175,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/kia/seltos/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Subaru",
   "model": "Crosstrek",
   "segment": "subcompact-suv",
   "complaints": 881,
   "recalls": 13,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 21.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.52,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -38.0,
   "recent_12m": 145,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "structure",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/subaru/crosstrek/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Mazda",
   "model": "CX-30",
   "segment": "subcompact-suv",
   "complaints": 243,
   "recalls": 7,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 10.3,
   "index_vs_all": 0.25,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -55.0,
   "recent_12m": 66,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/mazda/cx-30/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Corolla Cross",
   "segment": "subcompact-suv",
   "complaints": 288,
   "recalls": 7,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 21.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.52,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 219.0,
   "recent_12m": 54,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/corolla-cross/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "RAV4",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 3075,
   "recalls": 23,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 71.4,
   "index_vs_all": 1.7,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -46.0,
   "recent_12m": 573,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/rav4/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Honda",
   "model": "CR-V",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 5760,
   "recalls": 24,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 137.9,
   "index_vs_all": 3.28,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 19.0,
   "recent_12m": 995,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "steering",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 6,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/honda/cr-v/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Hyundai",
   "model": "Tucson",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 2247,
   "recalls": 14,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 73.5,
   "index_vs_all": 1.75,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 58.0,
   "recent_12m": 736,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/hyundai/tucson/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Kia",
   "model": "Sportage",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 949,
   "recalls": 11,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 28.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.68,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 509.0,
   "recent_12m": 286,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/kia/sportage/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Subaru",
   "model": "Forester",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 2417,
   "recalls": 12,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 49.5,
   "index_vs_all": 1.18,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -86.0,
   "recent_12m": 200,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "structure",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/subaru/forester/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Mazda",
   "model": "CX-5",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 826,
   "recalls": 3,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 18.9,
   "index_vs_all": 0.45,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 150.0,
   "recent_12m": 245,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/mazda/cx-5/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Volkswagen",
   "model": "Tiguan",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 1181,
   "recalls": 26,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 28.2,
   "index_vs_all": 0.67,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -64.0,
   "recent_12m": 323,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2022,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/volkswagen/tiguan/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Nissan",
   "model": "Rogue",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 2991,
   "recalls": 24,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 81.0,
   "index_vs_all": 1.92,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -34.0,
   "recent_12m": 982,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/nissan/rogue/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chevrolet",
   "model": "Equinox",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 1917,
   "recalls": 23,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 62.9,
   "index_vs_all": 1.49,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 20.0,
   "recent_12m": 573,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chevrolet/equinox/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Escape",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 5144,
   "recalls": 49,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 97.3,
   "index_vs_all": 2.31,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 18.0,
   "recent_12m": 1159,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/escape/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Jeep",
   "model": "Cherokee",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 2798,
   "recalls": 21,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 61.9,
   "index_vs_all": 1.47,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -92.0,
   "recent_12m": 645,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/jeep/cherokee/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Jeep",
   "model": "Compass",
   "segment": "compact-suv",
   "complaints": 1819,
   "recalls": 11,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 34.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.83,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -82.0,
   "recent_12m": 235,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/jeep/compass/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Highlander",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 2062,
   "recalls": 21,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 44.5,
   "index_vs_all": 1.06,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -26.0,
   "recent_12m": 686,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/highlander/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Honda",
   "model": "Pilot",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 2824,
   "recalls": 26,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 67.4,
   "index_vs_all": 1.6,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": -5.0,
   "recent_12m": 713,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/honda/pilot/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Explorer",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 3122,
   "recalls": 70,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 65.6,
   "index_vs_all": 1.56,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -40.0,
   "recent_12m": 736,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 7,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/explorer/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Hyundai",
   "model": "Santa Fe",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 1968,
   "recalls": 26,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 58.3,
   "index_vs_all": 1.38,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 156.0,
   "recent_12m": 614,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2019,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/hyundai/santa-fe/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Hyundai",
   "model": "Palisade",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 2277,
   "recalls": 13,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 102.2,
   "index_vs_all": 2.43,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 45.0,
   "recent_12m": 756,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "airbags",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/hyundai/palisade/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Kia",
   "model": "Sorento",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 1382,
   "recalls": 17,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 36.2,
   "index_vs_all": 0.86,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 21.0,
   "recent_12m": 415,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/kia/sorento/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Kia",
   "model": "Telluride",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 1945,
   "recalls": 17,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 73.6,
   "index_vs_all": 1.75,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -26.0,
   "recent_12m": 560,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "structure",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/kia/telluride/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Jeep",
   "model": "Grand Cherokee",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 3335,
   "recalls": 49,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 85.9,
   "index_vs_all": 2.04,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 144.0,
   "recent_12m": 987,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/jeep/grand-cherokee/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Nissan",
   "model": "Pathfinder",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 566,
   "recalls": 12,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 20.1,
   "index_vs_all": 0.48,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 135.0,
   "recent_12m": 179,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/nissan/pathfinder/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chevrolet",
   "model": "Traverse",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 1657,
   "recalls": 13,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 43.8,
   "index_vs_all": 1.04,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 19.0,
   "recent_12m": 499,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chevrolet/traverse/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Edge",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 2164,
   "recalls": 20,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 43.6,
   "index_vs_all": 1.04,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -41.0,
   "recent_12m": 571,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/edge/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Honda",
   "model": "Passport",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 652,
   "recalls": 16,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 17.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.42,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -69.0,
   "recent_12m": 175,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/honda/passport/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Dodge",
   "model": "Durango",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 752,
   "recalls": 18,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 15.2,
   "index_vs_all": 0.36,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -79.0,
   "recent_12m": 182,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "exterior",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/dodge/durango/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Subaru",
   "model": "Outback",
   "segment": "midsize-suv",
   "complaints": 3749,
   "recalls": 15,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 77.0,
   "index_vs_all": 1.83,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -75.0,
   "recent_12m": 241,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "structure",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/subaru/outback/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Jeep",
   "model": "Wrangler",
   "segment": "off-road-suv",
   "complaints": 5757,
   "recalls": 41,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 138.4,
   "index_vs_all": 3.29,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -29.0,
   "recent_12m": 1532,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "steering",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 10,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/jeep/wrangler/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Bronco",
   "segment": "off-road-suv",
   "complaints": 936,
   "recalls": 47,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 47.1,
   "index_vs_all": 1.12,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -29.0,
   "recent_12m": 279,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "structure",
   "worst_year": 2022,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 4,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/bronco/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "4Runner",
   "segment": "off-road-suv",
   "complaints": 326,
   "recalls": 12,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 10.1,
   "index_vs_all": 0.24,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": -19.0,
   "recent_12m": 78,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "brakes",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/4runner/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chevrolet",
   "model": "Tahoe",
   "segment": "full-size-suv",
   "complaints": 1210,
   "recalls": 27,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 32.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.77,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 181.0,
   "recent_12m": 407,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chevrolet/tahoe/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Expedition",
   "segment": "full-size-suv",
   "complaints": 1762,
   "recalls": 45,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 36.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.87,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 68.0,
   "recent_12m": 445,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/expedition/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "F-150",
   "segment": "full-size-pickup",
   "complaints": 5985,
   "recalls": 80,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 129.2,
   "index_vs_all": 3.07,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -41.0,
   "recent_12m": 1099,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/f-150/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chevrolet",
   "model": "Silverado 1500",
   "segment": "full-size-pickup",
   "complaints": 4479,
   "recalls": 31,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 105.8,
   "index_vs_all": 2.51,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": -2.0,
   "recent_12m": 1421,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chevrolet/silverado-1500/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ram",
   "model": "1500",
   "segment": "full-size-pickup",
   "complaints": 4615,
   "recalls": 70,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 110.7,
   "index_vs_all": 2.63,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -67.0,
   "recent_12m": 1015,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ram/1500/"
  },
  {
   "make": "GMC",
   "model": "Sierra 1500",
   "segment": "full-size-pickup",
   "complaints": 3415,
   "recalls": 30,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 90.3,
   "index_vs_all": 2.14,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 98.0,
   "recent_12m": 1257,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/gmc/sierra-1500/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Tundra",
   "segment": "full-size-pickup",
   "complaints": 1525,
   "recalls": 33,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 54.1,
   "index_vs_all": 1.29,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 544.0,
   "recent_12m": 632,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/tundra/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Tacoma",
   "segment": "midsize-pickup",
   "complaints": 929,
   "recalls": 15,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 26.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.63,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": -6.0,
   "recent_12m": 223,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/tacoma/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Ranger",
   "segment": "midsize-pickup",
   "complaints": 668,
   "recalls": 38,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 19.3,
   "index_vs_all": 0.46,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -31.0,
   "recent_12m": 204,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/ranger/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chevrolet",
   "model": "Colorado",
   "segment": "midsize-pickup",
   "complaints": 817,
   "recalls": 9,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 21.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.52,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 63.0,
   "recent_12m": 215,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chevrolet/colorado/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Jeep",
   "model": "Gladiator",
   "segment": "midsize-pickup",
   "complaints": 978,
   "recalls": 16,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 30.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.71,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -90.0,
   "recent_12m": 211,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "steering",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/jeep/gladiator/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Nissan",
   "model": "Frontier",
   "segment": "midsize-pickup",
   "complaints": 293,
   "recalls": 15,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 8.1,
   "index_vs_all": 0.19,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 241.0,
   "recent_12m": 61,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "transmission",
   "worst_year": 2022,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/nissan/frontier/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Toyota",
   "model": "Sienna",
   "segment": "minivan",
   "complaints": 603,
   "recalls": 17,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 28.8,
   "index_vs_all": 0.68,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 163.0,
   "recent_12m": 346,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "other",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/toyota/sienna/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Honda",
   "model": "Odyssey",
   "segment": "minivan",
   "complaints": 3165,
   "recalls": 27,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 77.1,
   "index_vs_all": 1.83,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -66.0,
   "recent_12m": 1202,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 4,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/honda/odyssey/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chrysler",
   "model": "Pacifica",
   "segment": "minivan",
   "complaints": 2650,
   "recalls": 35,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 54.3,
   "index_vs_all": 1.29,
   "band": "more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -67.0,
   "recent_12m": 565,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 6,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chrysler/pacifica/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Kia",
   "model": "Carnival",
   "segment": "minivan",
   "complaints": 433,
   "recalls": 6,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 44.0,
   "index_vs_all": 1.05,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -39.0,
   "recent_12m": 125,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/kia/carnival/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Tesla",
   "model": "Model 3",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 4228,
   "recalls": 35,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 100.4,
   "index_vs_all": 2.39,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 202.0,
   "recent_12m": 509,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "adas",
   "worst_year": 2022,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 18,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/tesla/model-3/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Tesla",
   "model": "Model Y",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 3749,
   "recalls": 36,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 128.3,
   "index_vs_all": 3.05,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 19.0,
   "recent_12m": 652,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "adas",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 18,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/tesla/model-y/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Tesla",
   "model": "Model S",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 708,
   "recalls": 31,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 17.4,
   "index_vs_all": 0.41,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 325.0,
   "recent_12m": 60,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "hvac",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 19,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/tesla/model-s/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Tesla",
   "model": "Model X",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 736,
   "recalls": 33,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 18.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.44,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 206.0,
   "recent_12m": 79,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "hvac",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 18,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/tesla/model-x/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "Mustang Mach-E",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 650,
   "recalls": 0,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 28.9,
   "index_vs_all": 0.69,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -57.0,
   "recent_12m": 121,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 4,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/mustang-mach-e/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Ford",
   "model": "F-150 Lightning",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 536,
   "recalls": 2,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 33.4,
   "index_vs_all": 0.79,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -87.0,
   "recent_12m": 81,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2022,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/ford/f-150-lightning/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Chevrolet",
   "model": "Bolt EV",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 532,
   "recalls": 13,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 17.8,
   "index_vs_all": 0.42,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 0.0,
   "recent_12m": 68,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/chevrolet/bolt-ev/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Hyundai",
   "model": "Ioniq 5",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 1319,
   "recalls": 14,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 114.8,
   "index_vs_all": 2.73,
   "band": "far_more",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -48.0,
   "recent_12m": 696,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/hyundai/ioniq-5/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Kia",
   "model": "EV6",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 535,
   "recalls": 5,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 38.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.91,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -72.0,
   "recent_12m": 285,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2022,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/kia/ev6/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Volkswagen",
   "model": "ID.4",
   "segment": "ev",
   "complaints": 991,
   "recalls": 24,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 48.7,
   "index_vs_all": 1.16,
   "band": "typical",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 111.0,
   "recent_12m": 215,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2023,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/volkswagen/id-4/"
  },
  {
   "make": "BMW",
   "model": "X3",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 606,
   "recalls": 41,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 14.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.35,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -31.0,
   "recent_12m": 204,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2019,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/bmw/x3/"
  },
  {
   "make": "BMW",
   "model": "X5",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 768,
   "recalls": 42,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 22.4,
   "index_vs_all": 0.53,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 388.0,
   "recent_12m": 244,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 3,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/bmw/x5/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Mercedes-Benz",
   "model": "GLC",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 510,
   "recalls": 3,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 13.9,
   "index_vs_all": 0.33,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 175.0,
   "recent_12m": 128,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2019,
   "investigations": 2,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/mercedes-benz/glc/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Mercedes-Benz",
   "model": "GLE",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 476,
   "recalls": 2,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 12.8,
   "index_vs_all": 0.3,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 294.0,
   "recent_12m": 129,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2019,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/mercedes-benz/gle/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Audi",
   "model": "Q5",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 553,
   "recalls": 19,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 14.1,
   "index_vs_all": 0.33,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 17.0,
   "recent_12m": 152,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/audi/q5/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Audi",
   "model": "Q7",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 349,
   "recalls": 20,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 7.3,
   "index_vs_all": 0.17,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -49.0,
   "recent_12m": 69,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2024,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/audi/q7/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Lexus",
   "model": "RX",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 303,
   "recalls": 8,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 11.3,
   "index_vs_all": 0.27,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 194.0,
   "recent_12m": 95,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "airbags",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/lexus/rx/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Lexus",
   "model": "NX",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 123,
   "recalls": 7,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 8.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.19,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 93.0,
   "recent_12m": 32,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/lexus/nx/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Acura",
   "model": "MDX",
   "segment": "luxury-suv",
   "complaints": 923,
   "recalls": 16,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 27.9,
   "index_vs_all": 0.66,
   "band": "fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": -16.0,
   "recent_12m": 349,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2025,
   "best_year": 2023,
   "investigations": 5,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/acura/mdx/"
  },
  {
   "make": "BMW",
   "model": "3 Series",
   "segment": "luxury-sedan",
   "complaints": 219,
   "recalls": 1,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 4.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.11,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 12.0,
   "recent_12m": 81,
   "recent_trend": "rising",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2022,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/bmw/3-series/"
  },
  {
   "make": "BMW",
   "model": "5 Series",
   "segment": "luxury-sedan",
   "complaints": 184,
   "recalls": 1,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 4.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.09,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -46.0,
   "recent_12m": 39,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "airbags",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2025,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/bmw/5-series/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Mercedes-Benz",
   "model": "C-Class",
   "segment": "luxury-sedan",
   "complaints": 331,
   "recalls": 0,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 7.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.18,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "improving",
   "trend_pct": -28.0,
   "recent_12m": 62,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "engine",
   "worst_year": 2018,
   "best_year": 2021,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/mercedes-benz/c-class/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Mercedes-Benz",
   "model": "E-Class",
   "segment": "luxury-sedan",
   "complaints": 230,
   "recalls": 0,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 5.9,
   "index_vs_all": 0.14,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": 7.0,
   "recent_12m": 49,
   "recent_trend": "steady",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2024,
   "best_year": 2020,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/mercedes-benz/e-class/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Audi",
   "model": "A4",
   "segment": "luxury-sedan",
   "complaints": 251,
   "recalls": 12,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 5.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.13,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "worsening",
   "trend_pct": 50.0,
   "recent_12m": 32,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "electrical",
   "worst_year": 2020,
   "best_year": 2019,
   "investigations": 0,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/audi/a4/"
  },
  {
   "make": "Lexus",
   "model": "ES",
   "segment": "luxury-sedan",
   "complaints": 137,
   "recalls": 4,
   "complaints_per_year_on_road": 3.4,
   "index_vs_all": 0.08,
   "band": "far_fewer",
   "trend": "stable",
   "trend_pct": -16.0,
   "recent_12m": 28,
   "recent_trend": "falling",
   "top_issue": "airbags",
   "worst_year": 2021,
   "best_year": 2018,
   "investigations": 1,
   "url": "https://cars.insightarise.com/lexus/es/"
  }
 ],
 "segments": {
  "compact-car": {
   "avg_per_year": 23.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.55,
   "models": 9
  },
  "midsize-sedan": {
   "avg_per_year": 40.0,
   "index_vs_all": 0.95,
   "models": 5
  },
  "sports-muscle": {
   "avg_per_year": 12.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.3,
   "models": 2
  },
  "subcompact-suv": {
   "avg_per_year": 24.6,
   "index_vs_all": 0.58,
   "models": 6
  },
  "compact-suv": {
   "avg_per_year": 62.1,
   "index_vs_all": 1.48,
   "models": 12
  },
  "midsize-suv": {
   "avg_per_year": 53.1,
   "index_vs_all": 1.26,
   "models": 14
  },
  "off-road-suv": {
   "avg_per_year": 67.8,
   "index_vs_all": 1.61,
   "models": 3
  },
  "full-size-suv": {
   "avg_per_year": 34.5,
   "index_vs_all": 0.82,
   "models": 2
  },
  "full-size-pickup": {
   "avg_per_year": 98.0,
   "index_vs_all": 2.33,
   "models": 5
  },
  "midsize-pickup": {
   "avg_per_year": 20.7,
   "index_vs_all": 0.49,
   "models": 5
  },
  "minivan": {
   "avg_per_year": 52.1,
   "index_vs_all": 1.24,
   "models": 4
  },
  "ev": {
   "avg_per_year": 56.4,
   "index_vs_all": 1.34,
   "models": 10
  },
  "luxury-suv": {
   "avg_per_year": 15.1,
   "index_vs_all": 0.36,
   "models": 9
  },
  "luxury-sedan": {
   "avg_per_year": 5.1,
   "index_vs_all": 0.12,
   "models": 6
  }
 },
 "method_version": "2026-09-04",
 "units": {
  "complaints": "count of owner complaints on record for the model year",
  "per_year": "complaints per year the model year has been on the road (counted from 1 January of the model year; minimum 1 year)",
  "idx_vs_*": "per_year divided by the comparison group's mean per_year; 1.00 = same rate",
  "early": "complaints filed within the first 24 months after 1 January of the model year",
  "recent_12m": "complaints filed in the last 12 months of data",
  "severe": "complaints reporting a crash or a fire (each complaint counted once)",
  "recall_covered_share": "share of complaints whose broad component category also has at least one recall (a category match, not proof that the recall covers the complaint)"
 },
 "limitations": "Counts are not adjusted for sales volume; complaints are self-reported to NHTSA and not verified individually; U.S.-market vehicles only.",
 "model_json": "https://cars.insightarise.com/api/<make-slug>/<model-slug>.json"
}