InsightArise CarsU.S. Owner Complaint Index
English

2026 Honda CR-V problems, complaints & recalls

Far more Rising

NHTSA has received 157 owner complaints about the 2026 Honda CR-V, or 157.0 per year on the road — far more complaints than typical (complaint index 3.89, where 1.00 is the average of all tracked vehicles). Among the 73 model-year 2026 vehicles we track, it ranks #73 of 73 by complaints per year (#1 = fewest). Against other Honda models its rate is 120% higher; against other Compact SUVs it is 160% higher.

Counts are normalized by time on the road, not by sales volume: a popular model generates more reports than a rare one, and complaints are not verified individually. How we count

Complaints filed between 2025-07-02 and 2026-10-13. Median delay from incident to filing: 4 days.

157Complaints
157.0Complaints per year on the road
3.89Complaint index vs. all tracked vehicles
0Recalls
10.2%Share involving a crash or fire
150Last 12 months

Analysis

The previous model year (2025) drew 160.0 complaints per year, about the same.

The most common problem area is Body & structure (19.7% of complaints), followed by Electrical (17.2%) and Transmission / powertrain (12.7%). Body & structure complaints are 2.2 times as common here as across all tracked vehicles. 16 reports (10.2%) describe a crash or fire; owners mention 6 injuries and 0 deaths.

Half of the reported incidents happened within 4 months of the model year's start; the busiest period was the first year (100% of incidents). In the last 12 months 150 new complaints were filed, versus 7 in the 12 months before — up 2,043%.

NHTSA lists no safety recalls for this model year.

Complaint index

  • vs. all tracked vehicles3.89
  • vs. other Honda models2.2
  • vs. other 2026 models6.3
  • vs. other Compact SUVs2.6
  • #73 of 73 · 2026Rankings ›

1.00 means the same rate as the comparison group. 2.00 means twice as many complaints per year on the road.

Other model years

  • 2018245.5 per year6.08
  • 2019141.9 per year3.52
  • 202064.7 per year1.6
  • 202175.8 per year1.88
  • 202271.2 per year1.76
  • 2023166.8 per year4.13
  • 2024172.1 per year4.26
  • 2025160.0 per year3.97
  • 2026157.0 per year3.89

Honda CR-V problems, complaints & recalls by model year ›

What owners complain about

  • Body & structure31 · 19.7% · 2.16×
  • Electrical27 · 17.2% · 1.09×
  • Transmission / powertrain20 · 12.7% · 1.09×
  • Unspecified or other19 · 12.1% · 1.35×
  • Driver-assist systems15 · 9.6% · 1.68×
  • Steering12 · 7.6% · 1.19×
  • Engine11 · 7.0% · 0.31×
  • Brakes10 · 6.4% · 1.06×

vs. all vehicles: 1.00 = All-vehicle average

Problem areas: Steering · Engine · Driver-assist systems · Fuel system · Electrical · Brakes · Unspecified or other · Body & structure · Airbags & seat belts · Transmission / powertrain · Wheels, tires & suspension

When complaints were filed

2025: 20 20 2025 2026: 137 137 2026
  • Crashes reported: 12
  • Fires reported: 4
  • Injuries: 6
  • Deaths: 0

Vehicle age at incident

  • <1 yr100.0%
  • 1–2 yrsnot reached yet
  • 2–3 yrsnot reached yet
  • 3–5 yrsnot reached yet
  • 5+ yrsnot reached yet

Median age at incident: 4 months

What owners report

Excerpts from complaints filed with NHTSA, trimmed for length. The ODI number is NHTSA's record identifier.

Segment peers · 2026 · Compact SUVs

ModelsComplaintsComplaints per year on the roadComplaint index
2026 Ford Escape44.00.1
2026 Jeep Compass55.00.12
2026 Jeep Cherokee88.00.2
2026 Subaru Forester1111.00.27
2026 Mazda CX-51515.00.37
2026 Volkswagen Tiguan3434.00.84
2026 Toyota RAV43737.00.92
2026 Kia Sportage3838.00.94
2026 Nissan Rogue5252.01.29
2026 Chevrolet Equinox8383.02.06
2026 Hyundai Tucson9393.02.3
2026 Honda CR-V157157.03.89

Safety recalls (0)

No recalls on record for this model year.

How to check whether your car has an open recall ›

Investigations

No NHTSA investigation covers the tracked model years.